Friday, May 15, 2015
[…] Lory, 559 N.W.2d 425, 428-29 (Minn. App. 1997), review denied (Minn. April 15, 1997).  At oral argument, Hollermann conceded that Lory applies but argued that it was wrongly decided because this court did not reach its decision by comparing the elements of second-degree intentional murder and second-degree felony murder.  He argues that second-degree felony murder requires the state to prove that the defendant committed a felony with force and violence, while second-degree intentional murder does not.   

    Hollermann's argument, however, is based on a flawed reading of Minn. Stat. § 609.19.  Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd.2(1) provides a person is guilty of second-degree felony murder if that person "causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence or a drive-by shooting."  Subdivision 2(1) was added to Minn. Stat. § 609.19 in 1981.  1981 Minn. Laws ch. 227 § 10.  At that time, Minn.